Project/Area Number |
26780028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Tezukayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 国際離婚 / 東アジア / 国際私法 / 国際民事手続法 / 国際民事訴訟法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to reveal by means of comparative law analysis the similarities and differences in recognition and enforcement of foreign divorce judgment among East Asia countries, and proposes to explore the possibility of establishing an international cooperation system for resolving international divorce disputes in the said area. As the result of this research, a comparative study on the possibility of harmonization in dealing with international family matters in the region, with emphasis on international divorce jurisdiction as well as recognition and enforcement of foreign divorce judgment has been published. In relation to child abduction issues in the divorce dispute, a study on the practice of Japan in dealing with Hague Convention and the possibility of China’s accession has been published in Chinese. Nonetheless, an international co-authored paper is to be published, which compares the recognition of foreign divorce by mediation in court in the region.