State Responsibility in International Humanitarian Law: The Interplay between ILC Articles on State Responsibility and Treaty Regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Masahiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (10545859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際人道法 / 武力紛争法 / 国家責任 / 国際法 / 国際刑事法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to deal with how customary law of state responsibility and relevant treaty regimes interplay with respect to the violation of international humanitarian law. It particularly focused on the following contexts: States' obligations to prosecute and punish international crimes; the relationship between belligerent status and the attributability to a State; and cyber operations in armed conflict. Each part of the project has been published in academic book chapters and peer-reviewed journals.