Right and duty to work in the coordination of labour law and social security law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Chikako  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60608561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最低賃金 / 格差 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 生活給 / 最低賃金法 / 生活賃金 / 有期労働契約 / 従業員代表制 / 福祉から就労へ / 就労価値 / 自立支援 / 生活困窮者支援 / 勤労の権利 / 勤労の義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the fact that 'work' has two aspects of rights and obligation, I researched the conflict and the coordination of labor law principle and social security law principle. According to comparative legal study, preference to direct legal regulation is related to emphasis on the obligation to work . Currently in Japan, legal regulation to labor market is prevailing, particularly by applying the principle of 'equal work, equal wage', for the resolution of disparity problem between regular and irregular workers. It is possible to change the way of social security in relation to the traditional Japanese employment system.