Employment Policy and Law in an Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Takeshi  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70363306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢化 / 年齢差別 / エイジズム / 整理解雇 / 高齢者雇用政策 / 労働法 / 高齢化社会 / ネオ・ジェロントロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 has played a crucial role in the labor market since its enactment in the U.S. Furthermore, various disciplines such as ageism study, psychology, and neo-gerontology impact the U.S. legal system with regard to employment. Hence, I examine the consequences of legal policies on the employment of older persons and develop prescriptive implications.
In Japan, employment law regulation is more relaxed. It prohibits age discrimination in recruitment and obligates the employer to extend employment until the age of 65 years. Do these legal policies respond to the declining birth rate and the increasing proportion of the elderly in society? Today, new and diverse approaches are required to promote employment for the elderly who could be not only regular but also non-regular workers.