Research on Contemporary Issues of the Antitrust Fining System based on Comparative Legal Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Korenaga Daisuke  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (10610537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords課徴金 / 独占禁止法 / EU競争法 / 制裁金 / 比較法 / 競争法 / 制裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to restructure the theoretical foundation of the surcharge system, that is the administrative fining system against the infringements of the Antimonopoly Law, by integrally summarizing the legal issues of it and analyzing/examining from the view of comparative legal perspectives on these issues.
A representative research results is a series of articles entitled "Basic Concept of Surcharge System" in a journal "Fair Trade" specializing in competition laws and policies. This series comprehensively describes and analyzes the contemporary issues of the surcharge system, including points on the legal nature of it, aggregating and mitigating factors in calculation of the surcharge, leniency program, and the value of sales related in goods or services and others, often in light of comparison with the competition law of EU and United States.