A study on juvenile criminal justice system based on "balanced and restorative justice system"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2015-2017)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUDA MASAYA  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80633643)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords少年法 / 少年の刑事事件 / 刑事処分選択 / 刑事法学 / 刑事責任年齢 / 少年に対する刑罰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the appropriate juvenile criminal justice system based on "balanced and restorative justice system" by analyzing the theory of juvenile justice model in the United States. Throughout the research, this study focused on basic theory of juvenile criminal case and its historical development, as well as juvenile transfer system.
As a result, I found following suggestions. In juvenile criminal justice system, it is important to harmonize the various ideals such as juvenile improvement rehabilitation, public safety, and the due process. It is appropriate that a juvenile justice system such as a case transfer system will be conceived in consideration of factors such as the age of juveniles, physical and mental conditions of juveniles, amenability of treatment for juveniles, nature of crime, public safety.