The analysis of the responsibility for juvenile delinquant and the measures to jujuvenile delinquency in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogai Aoi  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (90707978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords責任 / 処遇 / 弁識能力 / 個別的調査 / 教育的措置 / 教育的措置適用基準 / 人格調査 / 責任能力 / 保護処分 / 少年法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From2000 year,The Juvenile Act has been modified several times for responding tougher to juvenile delinquency.In this context, responses to juvenile delinquent are based on responsibility for crime.But to a prevent juvenile delinquency and assure an safety of society , the responses have to be decided on the personal needs of each juveniles.
For example in French, before 1942 years the Juvenile Act provided that the protective measures were decided on a discernement.But in practice, these measures are decided on the personal situations.And from 1945 the Juvenile Act provides that the standard for an application of measures were the situations only. In Japan, a new standard is necessary to prevent juvenile delinquency effectively.