A Comprehensive Study on the Sanctions against Sex Offenders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Amari Kohji  國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (00456295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刑事法学 / 刑事政策学 / 刑法 / 刑法学 / 刑事政策 / 性犯罪 / 電子監視 / 刑事制裁 / 社会内刑罰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers whether the sanctions against sex offender should be introduced or not in Japan.
There are 3 styles of the sanctions. First one is the "residence restrictions", which prohibit offenders from living in a certain places. However this cannot prevent reofendings. Second one is the "registration and notification". But these sanctions also do not have the effective effect in reducing re-offendings. And the third one is GPS Monitoring, which is very well-known. There are two of researches. And they show the completely opposite results, one of them says GPS has favorable effect and another one says that GPS is waste of the government's money because it lacks the effect. Therefore this research reached the conclusion that we need more detailed researchs about GPS monitoring.