Director's Liability to Employees - For Compliance with Labour Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Minami Kengo  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70556844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords取締役の責任 / 賃金責任 / 間接有限責任と債権者保護 / 労働コンプライアンス / 会社の法令遵守 / 取締役の賃金責任 / コーポレート・ガバナンスと労働者 / 有限責任制度と債権者保護 / 労働者保護 / 会社法における労働者の地位 / 取締役の第三者責任 / 株主の賃金責任 / 株主有限責任の原則 / 使用者概念 / 労働債権の保護 / 間接有限責任と未払賃金債権 / 法令遵守 / コンプライアンス / コーポレートガバナンスと労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched a director's liability for wages and damages of employees for a compliance with labor law. I recently find that there are a few cases which employees try to establish directors' responsibility for unpaid wage and damages of employees by a corporation under the provision of Corporate Act §429 in Japan. In this research, I clarified the reason of director's liability for unpaid wage and damages of employees by considering the director's liability for it in the United States of America and Canada. I conclude that the wages of employees have to be protected in the same way as involuntary claim under the circumstances and employees can claim the damages to directors.