On Decision-Making by Tort Victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2016)
Otaru University of Commerce (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagashita Yasuyuki  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (20543515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不法行為法 / 損害賠償 / 注意義務 / 素因 / 事理弁識能力 / 法の経済分析 / 限定合理性 / 民事法学 / 民法 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviews the capacity to appreciate his/her situation from the perspective of the decision-making by tort victim. From that point of view, this study also reconsiders the significance of existence of the fault liability principle. In this study I carried out the analysis about German Tort Law and the Tort Law of U.S.A.. As a result of this study, it has come out that comparative negligence system can be useful to optimize the incentive of the wrongdoer and the victim.