Remedy for Pure Ecological Damage, or Damage to Environment per se in French Civil Law
Project/Area Number |
26780052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境損害 / 民事責任 / フランス法 / 民法典改正 / 純粋環境損害 / フランス民事責任法 / 損害賠償 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
September 25, 2012, the Court of Cassation in French established the reparation for pure ecological damage (or damage to environment per se) under the civil liability in a case of marine pollution. Despite this precedent, there are still theoretical difficulties concerning the reparation for the pure ecological damage, for example, the bounds of damage covered by the reparation, methods of the reparation, and the use to which damages are put. In consequence, French law aims to surmount these difficulties in two aspects, interpretation and amendment of the Civil Code. In Japan, the limitations of the interpretability and the necessity of an amendment concerning the Civil Code for reparation for pure ecological damage and the realization of the environmental protection through civil actions initiated by citizens have been recognized. So, in this research, movements in French law for the reparation for the pure ecological damage mentioned above were analyzed.