A study on the flexible operation of indirect enforcement as a civil remedy in cases of nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KIM Byonghak  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40350417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間接強制 / 代替執行 / 原子力災害 / 諫早湾 / 民事訴訟 / 民事執行・保全 / ドイツ法 / 韓国法 / 民事執行 / 民事保全 / 諫早湾土地改良事業 / 環境法 / 執行方法の弾力化 / 原子力災害からの復興 / 民事訴訟法 / 民事執行法 / 民事保全法 / ドイツ民事訴訟法 / 韓国民事訴訟法 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct the basic theory for the flexible operation of indirect enforcement as a civil remedy in cases of nuclear disaster.
Firstly, I researched the possibility of combine use of the flexible operation of indirect enforcement and execution by substitution as a civil remedy to recover from the radioactive contamination caused by a nuclear accident at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Secondly, I focused on two contradictory decisions of case of the government’s reclamation project in Isahaya Bay, and how the final decision to open the drainage gate of the dike and provisional disposition order to ban the opening are confronting each other in a conflicting manner.I consistently argued that interpretations delivered from the comparative balancing theory might ‘break’ the indirect enforcement through arbitrary creating the ex-post contradictory legal judgements by such as intentionally losing cases, and thus it should not be adopted.