A study on the public check at the end of the suspension of parental authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90634080)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民事法学 / 親権停止 / 児童虐待 / 親子 / ドイツ / 配慮権 / 親権 / 親の配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to discuss the necessity of the public check before the expiration of the suspension of parental authority. Therefore, I have studied on the suspension of parental authority and analyzed the necessity of the public check before the expiration of the suspension of parental authority through a comparative study between German and Japanese Law. Specifically, I have studied on "Entzug der elterlichen Sorge (the Suspension of parental custody)" in laws of Germany.
I have found the following: 1. Even though there are still reasons for the suspension of parental authority, there is a danger of restoring parental authority. 2. It is necessary to have an inspection by the court with help of a child guidance center before the expiration of the suspension of parental authority.