Market powers do promote consumer protections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Sachiyo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (40543517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費者信用 / CFPB / 金融消費者保護局 / 法と経済学 / 消費者信用市場 / ペイデーローン / 金融サービス法 / 上限金利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discussed characteristics of consumer credit market. To begin with, I considered why the market of consumer credit fails. In the credit marketplace three forces----learning by consumers, information provided by third parties, and information provided by sellers----have only limited power to reduce imperfect information and bounded rationality. Furthermore, my research demonstrated that sellers of credit products can easily exploit the lack of information and cognitive limitations of consumers.