The theoretical fondaiton of the general law on the administration of property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kou Hidenari  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50598711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケベック民法典 / 財産管理 / 信託 / 混合法体系 / 権限 / 物権法 / 一般理論 / 財産管理人の義務 / ケベック / 法典論 / 充当資産 / 混合法 / 比較法 / グローバル化 / 所有権の絶対性 / 一般法 / 忠実義務 / 報告義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the contents of provisions of "administration of property of others" in the chapter 7 of section 4 of Quebec Civil Code. It also clarified the concept of "legal power" as the theoretical foundation of "administration of property of others". The reason why the chapter of "administration of property of others" was positioned as section of "property" is because this section is closely related to trust and appropriated patrimony. The idea of chapter of "administration of property of others" is in common with the idea of the general provision of "service contract" in revision of the civil code of Japan. The concept of "administration of property of others" and power is an opportunity to re-examine the concept of ownership and theoretical foundation of "administration of own property".