Project/Area Number |
26780059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
McGinty Sean 名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40706818)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Corporate Governance / Corporate Law / Business Law / 民事法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines votes on director compensation related proposals at shareholders meetings in Japan. It looks at the roles played by a number of institutional factors - the presence of say on pay rules in Japan`s Companies Act, the influence of foreign shareholders and corporate governance advisors, and the role that company size plays in how both shareholders and directors of companies approach the compensation issue. Relying on a set of data on companies listed on the 1st section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in 2014 the research draws its conclusions based on an analysis of these. The data indicate that company size and foreign shareholdings are correlated with both different structuring of pay requests by corporate directors and different voting responses by shareholders. The results suggest that corporate governance advisors, who provide advice consistent with both of these to directors and shareholders, may have some influence on compensation issues at these companies.