Credit Derivatibe and Insurance Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAMURA YUJI  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90581059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保険の意義 / クレジット・デリバティブ / クレジット・デリバティブ取引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers a problem of legal difference between insurance and a credit derivative by making reference to argument of an American law.
A dominant view of our country has explained legal difference between insurance and a credit derivative using "the indemnify standard". But there was a limit which can't explain a difference with insurance sufficiently about dealings like covered CDS with a possibility that an element of indemnify is possessed under this view. I think it's possible to put a relation between insurance and a credit derivative in order by using a substantial reason as "the evasion of regulation purpose standard" as well as " the indemnify standard " by this research about this point.