A basic research for modernizing Japanese transport law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2015-2018)
Ryutsu Keizai University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Manami  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50557634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords商法改正 / 運送法 / 運送法改正 / 宇宙運送 / 運送・海商法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal of this study was to find an effective and consistent way to modernize transport law in Japan (i.e., the Commercial Code [1899] and the International Carriage of Goods by Sea Act [1957]). The researcher comprehensively collected and investigated materials relating to this matter, such as legislation in foreign countries, international treaties, and historical materials. Then, the researcher focused on individual topics that were likely to be discussed in the working group inside of the Japanese Ministry of Justice. This research suggests possible legal interpretations and new institutions to efficiently settle the problem and modernize Japanese outdated transport law.
The Commercial Code has been revised in 2018, which is the last year of this study. The papers and articles written by the researcher during this period would, to some extent, successfully contribute to the discussions in the working group, and also the further development of transport law in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の意義は、次の点にある。まず、(1)法務省・法制審議会において進められていた商法(運送・海商関係)改正作業に向けて、具体的な政策判断を支える資料を提供することができた点である。とりわけ、外国における条約の実践など、条約を国内において解釈適用する上で不可欠な資料を提供することができた。また、(2)資料の分析を通じて得られた知見にもとづき、理論的に一貫した視角から、商法改正案または改正後の条文について、具体的な解釈論を提示することができた。