| Project/Area Number |
26780065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Ayako 東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (10633472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 子の居所 / 親権法 / 離婚後の監護法制 / 家族法 / 豪州法 / 英国法 / ハーグ子奪取条約 / 婚姻家族モデル / 民事法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary aim of this study is to come up with legislative proposals concerning the child’s relocation, especially after parental separation. Under the current Japanese family law, we have no resolution system of relocation dispute. However, if we are to introduce shared parental responsibility(authority) or shared parenting law after parental divorce, it should involve the system of the non-resident parent opposing to the resident parent and child's relocation. The findings of this study suggest that we should develop such system with a view to ensuring the child's interests of having meaningful relationship with both parents, rather than shared parental rights to determine child's residence. At the same time, we should not put too much emphasis on consequent restrictions on relocation. The new law system should rather prescribe the standards for permitting relocation so that parents can try to make consent on child's residence by themselves and realize their child's interests.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2019年から商事法務主催の「家族法研究会」、2021年からは法制審議会家族法部会にて、離婚後の共同親権制導入を含めた親権法改正のための作業が本格化している。離婚後の監護法制の総合的な見直しと充実化を図る上で、子の居所移動への法的対応についても初めてともいうべき本格的検討がなされている。本研究の成果が、こうした立法作業に対し、新たな、または補強的な示唆を提供し、寄与できることを期待する。