Research on the function of the contract document
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Kazuma  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (00453986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords契約法 / 契約書面 / 意思表示 / 法律行為 / 比較法 / フランス法 / 契約 / 契約の成立 / 定型約款 / 債権法改正 / 書面 / 契約の解釈 / 契約締結過程 / 表示行為 / 民法 / 意思表示理論 / 証拠法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the function of various contractual documents and to establish their typology. To this end, we focused on the analysis of the role of the contract document in the respective fields of civil law, based mainly on the comparative study with French law. Our research focused on several areas: we considered the role of the declaration in the theory of the juridical act, the function of the advertising in the field of the consumer law, in particular that to justify the cancellation of the contract, as well as the role of the judge in the qualification of the document issued by one of the contracting parties. The results of this research were published either in terms of the intervention at the colloquium, or in the legal journal, in Japan or in France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
契約を締結する際には、多くの場合には書面が作成される。したがって、契約書面が取引の実際においてどのような役割を果たすかを考察することには、それ自体として重要な意義がある。それにもかかわらず、契約書面が果たす機能を明らかにする研究は、これまでのところ、必ずしも充実してはいなかった。本研究は、そのような研究の不足を埋め合わせる意味をもつものである。もっとも、本研究の成果は、契約書面の機能を類型的に提示するには至っていない。この点は、今後の研究によって発展させられることが予定されており、本研究は、その基盤となるものである。