Study on significance of the article in the similarity of the design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroya  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80507799)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知的財産法 / 意匠法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the similarity of articles in Japanese design law, especially in the situation of a design right infringement.
Compared with the old Japanese design law, any other Japanese intellectual property law, and the EU and US design law, it is shown that the similarity of articles is a typical requirement in Japanese design law. This research also has shown the several things about the issue between the different articles. It will be necessary in Japan to examine those problems which is argued in EU and US (those wasn't considered in Japan because there was the article-similarity requirement.). The necessity will increase on the virtual space from now on.