Research on Legal System which promotes distribution of Intellectual Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TAKESHI  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80456095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords著作権法 / 知的財産法 / 特許法 / 知的財産権 / 利用の円滑化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is on legal design of intellectual property law in order to promote a distribution of intellectual property while giving proper incentive to create inventions or works. Patent right or copyright are double-edged swords which can retard access to intellectual property although monopoly given by patent or copyright is necessary to encourage creation. This research showed solutions to this contradiction by proposing new legal system which can achieve both purposes of encouragement of creation and its smooth distribution.