Limitations on copyright concerning the use of educational purpose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Rihoko  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10468548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育目的利用 / 著作権法 / 権利制限規定 / フェアユース / 著作権 / Fair Use / 補償金制度 / オンラインストレージ / 学校教育 / 教育利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify what extent the copyright legal system should allow the use of copyrighted works of others without permission of copyright holders for free of charge when using for educational purpose in the Japanese Copyright law. Since the Japanese Diet enacted the amendment of the copyright law which allows public transmission of the work in the use of on demand e-learning etc. in educational institution with the compensation to the copyright holders without permission, this research also clarified the issues concerning effect of the amendment to the existing educational digital licensing market. Moreover, besides stipulating the compensation article to the law, this study suggested the possibility of general copyright limitation clause for educational purpose to the Japanese copyright law.