Building a framework for analyzing how the IP law (jurisprudence) has been pluralistic and multi-layered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takakuni  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70580744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医薬品アクセス / TRIPS協定 / グローバルな正義 / 反特許政策 / 法人名義著作 / 職務著作 / 出版条例 / 付与後レビュー / 異議申立制度 / 文化コモンズ / Linux / Wikipedia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has analyzed the contemporary IP issues (such as ①the expansion of post-grant review systems in the patent law, ②the expansion of cultural commons in the copyright law field, ③the problem of access to medicine caused by patent, ④the meaning and limit of the anti-patent policy or the patent abolitionism, ⑤the authorship of a work made by an employee in the course of his duties) from the viewpoint of (i)the multiplicity of agents who participate in the law-making process, (ii)the multiplicity of legal orders and mutual interference, (iii)the multiplicity of legal decisions (steps/ timing/ feedback), (iv) the multiplicity of concurrent views on law. By doing so, this study has clarified what kind of a framework would be necessary for solving these issues.