Coalition-Building Evolution of the American Political Parties in the Age of Ideological Polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masahito  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80588814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカ / 公職選挙 / 政党 / 民主党 / 共和党 / 分極化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the American Presidential and Senatorial elections, focusing on how the Democratic Party and the Republican Party reach out to their base votes when changing with current political dynamics. To get a better picture of the political parties' coalition-building process in the age of ideological polarization, this study analyzes how the progressives built a coalition, such as with the moderates beyond the so-called “Obama coalition," on the Democratic side and how party establishments could embrace the conservative activists, such as Tea Partiers, on the Republican side.