Analyzing Political Activities of Legislators in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yoshikuni  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70598664)
Research Collaborator Burden Barry C.  University of Wisconsin-Madison
Aldrich Daniel P.  Northeastern University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords議員 / 国会 / 地方政治 / 日本政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined various activities of political actors both at the national and local levels. To understand differences across political actors, I collected and analyzed data of their legislative activities. Furthermore, I conducted a survey of local assembly members in the Tohoku region. The results of my research demonstrated that the personal attributes of political actors affect their choice of activities in the legislature and in their electoral districts. I also ran some survey experiments in Japan as well as in the United States to figure out factors that influence voter choice of electoral candidates.