Structure of policy coordination in elderly care and function of government ministries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionEhime University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kyoko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (60723963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 中央省庁 / 縦割り / 調整 / 政策実験 / 地方自治体 / ネットワーク・ガバナンス / トランジション / 共管競合 / コンパクトシティ / 福祉 / 縦割り政策 / 高齢者政策 / 危機管理政策 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the actual situation of inter-policy coordination across the central ministries and departments based on case studies of elderly policy both in Japan and abroad. In particular, it was revealed that policy coordination would be made through human and financial interactions such as proposal-style subsidies by ministries, temporary personnel assignments between central-local governments, and learnings through policy experiments that bridged the gap between existing institutions in local government and local community. Also, in this research, the interaction process of multi-level policy coordination was analyzed with reference to the two approaches of network governance and transition research.