Constitutional patriotism as a political-normative theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Mahara Junji  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40399051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords憲法パトリオティズム / リベラル・デモクラシー / 形式合理性 / 憲法文化 / 場の論理 / 政治理論 / アイデンティティ / 規範的秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the character of constitutional patriotism as a political normative theory. As a result, I emphasized two points: first, constitutional patriotism is not a political moment that looks good only in paper, but a very pragmatic motive to make "constitutional culture (Verfassungskultur)" as a community which gradually realize liberal-democratic order; second, we can find strong points and difficult points of constitutional patriotism in comparison with liberal nationalism and deliberative democracy, in which we can recognize very debatable possibility and problematics of this political perspective.