The political sociology of transformation in the gender order of post-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokai University (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yuki  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (40610481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自由民主党 / 女性局 / 女性議員 / 安倍政権 / 政党間競争 / 女性政策 / 労働政策 / ジェンダー / アベノミクス / 男性性 / 小池百合子 / 衆議院選挙 / 政党 / 保守政党 / 女性活動家 / 女性市長 / リクルートメント / キャリアパス / ジェンダーと政治 / 女性活躍推進政策 / 男女共同参画局 / ナショナル・マシーナリー / 制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By investigating labor policies and women's advancement policies since the 2000s, I found that the intensified party competition has promoted the introduction of new policy ideas regarding women and employment. Also, recent reforms in the executive-legislative relations as well as governance structure have changed the influences of competing ideas and actors proposing them.
This study also examined roles and influences of women in the Liberal Democratic Party. The number of female MPs in the LDP has gradually increased since the 1990s even in the Lower House, and their expertise based on previous careers has widened to some extent. In addition, the women's bureau of the party started to propose policy programs on family since the mid-2000s, which seems to have some impact on party programs.