Dynamics of Public Opinon- Dynamical model of time sereis analysis and experimental investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Ehime University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Etsuhiro  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10432783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords投票行動 / 選挙研究 / 政治過程論 / キャンペーン / 18歳選挙権 / ジェンダー / 非言語情報 / 政治学 / 実験室実験 / 自然実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Do voters intentionally obtain political information and rationally update their party support when the election day is approaching? Originally, this research aimed to answer the question by making a mathematical model and experimental analysis. I formulized voters’ political opinion change as the optimal control problem. However, my empirical research did not support the hypothesis of rational, intentional update of political information. Therefore, I investigated whether voters used irrational non-policy information in political decision making by additional experiments. The results suggested voters were not strongly influenced by non-policy information although they did not rationally obtain political information.