Political Responsiveness and Social Responsiveness of the Government in the Age of the Administarative State: The Case Study of the Federal Government of the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kazuyuki  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90433119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行政国家 / 官僚制 / 公務員制度 / 応答性 / アメリカ / 政治任用 / 公務員 / 行政管理 / バロイング / 連邦政府 / 行政改革 / 行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied political responsiveness and social responsiveness of the government in the age of the administrative state, especially in the case of the federal government of the United States. The former responsiveness is the responsiveness to the political actors such as politicians and executive administrators. The latter responsiveness is the responsiveness to individuals and groups in the society. At the present day, it is very difficult to ensure sufficient political responsiveness and social responsiveness of the government because the bureaucracy of the government has more autonomy than ever. This research revealed the current status and problems of political responsiveness and social responsiveness of the bureaucracy in the federal government of the United States.