Politics of Fiction and Invention of Politics; political novels in late 19th century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kono Yuri  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (50526465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政治小説 / 自由民権運動 / 政治文化 / 福地桜痴 / 末広鉄腸 / 矢野龍渓 / 演劇的熟議 / 民権運動 / 東京日日新聞 / 岸田吟香 / 郵便報知新聞 / 朝野新聞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to focus on a series of Japanese 'political novels' in late 19th century and to reconstruct the proper context in which these strange novels are situated as political thoughts or expressions of Meiji Revolution.This attempt will show that these `political novels' was an arena or theater where political opinions were antagonize, deliberate and negotiate with each other.