A study of mobility in the civil service and the performance of local government's policy in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAMAI RYOUKO  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10621740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公務員 / 自治体上級幹部職 / 職員移動 / 政策パフォーマンス / 地方制度改革 / フランス / 公務員制度 / 地方分権化政策 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In France, some laws that promote the geographical mobility in civil service to develop their careers within its personal system have been enacted in recent years. In order to hire staff with specialized expertise, local governments recruit bright and talented senior civil servants, having extensive careers in another local government and working at national organs. However, actual count of these motilities grows at a sluggish pace. Local governments in several major urban areas recruit national public employees to deal with various social problems. The competency and that cultivation, and a connection with councillors and legislators that appoint competent staff remain in an unstable situation, compared with national public employees.