Post-Transitional Justice in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Baba Kaori  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10725477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ政治 / 移行期正義 / ラテンアメリカ / 人権 / 移行期の正義 / 軍事政権 / 記憶 / メキシコ / アルゼンチン / ウルグアイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores how and why some countries in the Latin American region take more innovative measures on transitional justice while others do not. Based on the field work in Argentina, Mexico and Peru, the study concludes that the emergence of a government strongly motivated for human rights trials and promotion of the "memory," and its interaction with powerful human rights organizations, are crucial for the policy success. This study also points out the difficulty of sustaining such policy after a government change.
Beyond the theme on transitional justice, I also examined the policy-making patterns of labor policies and Mexican drug war. In the case of Mexico, the lack of substantial civil society participation is the most salient feature in common.