A New Orientation of Normativity in Contemporary Democratic Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Okayama University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kei Yamamoto  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90720798)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラディカル・デモクラシー / ポスト基礎づけ主義 / エルネスト・ラクラウ / シャンタル・ムフ / ポピュリズム / 左派ポピュリズム / 民主主義 / 規範 / 基礎づけ主義 / デモクラシー / プラグマティズム / 革命 / リチャード・ローティ / 戦略 / 政治的なもの
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to restore normativity to democracy theories by "articulating" the liberal principle separated from the democratic principle again. Modern democracy consists of two different principles, "liberal principle" which emphasizes differences and freedoms, and "democratic principle" emphasizing identity and equality. But modern democratic theory, especially "radical democracy", since it has emphasized the latter democratic principle of this, conflicts with the liberal sense of values, and therefore it has fallen into a dilemma in which we can not choose what is desirable with certainity. In order to solve this problem, this research has attempted to reconcile two principles.