Project/Area Number |
26780094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Takushoku University (2015-2018) Rikkyo University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Naoko 拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (40725462)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 評価の影響 / 評価の利用 / 評価の質 / 評価政策 / 評価文化 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the entire study period, three academic papers were published, and a total of five research presentations were made. The academic papers consisted of: (1) empirical analysis of "quality of evaluation" which is one of the factors promoting the use of evaluation; (2) analysis focusing on the relationship between the policy of evaluation and the culture of evaluation, especially the network of multiple actors; (3) comprehensive explanation of theoretical and empirical research development. All three papers have research viewpoints which are currently under-used in Japan, and should lead to future international comparative research. As for the research results, they were reported in places such as Evaluation Societies in Japan and US, and a committee of the Diet. There was an opportunity to receive feedback. Interview surveys were conducted to the Diet and the executive. These led to the improvement of the quality of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、諸外国と比べこれまで日本ではあまり論じられてこなかった研究視点、例えば、評価の影響理論を用いた分析、評価の質の分析、評価政策と評価文化の相互作用についての分析といった視点から日本の評価活動の分析を試みた点にあると考える。特に、評価の影響理論に至る評価研究の発展を説明するとともに、その理論を用いた分析結果の案を、評価研究の進む米国の評価学会で発表する機会を得たことは、日本の評価活動に対する国際的な関心を得るための第一歩になったと考えている。