The Clarification of Deliberative Democracy: J. Habermas' Theory of Law and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Shinichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (90634767)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハーバーマス / 法 / 批判理論 / 熟議デモクラシー / 代表制 / 認知デモクラシー / コミュニケーション的自由 / デモクラシー / 正しさ / 構築主義的転回 / 正統性 / 認知デモクラシー論 / フランクフルト学派 / ユルゲン・ハーバーマス / 熟議民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievement of this research is as follows. First, Habermas' Political theory is explicated, focusing his turn of the understanding of the concept of the law in the 1980's and his basic argument in political theory, "the public use of communicative freedom". This achievement is finally presented as doctor thesis, and the part of it is published in Annals of the Society for the History of Social Thought(peer-reviewed journal) .
Second, based on Habermas' Political Theory, I research the theory of representative democracy and epistemic democracy. This achievement is published in The Annuals of Japanese Political Science Association(peer-reviewed journal) and presented in the international conference.