Environmental Politics in the era of the DPJ government: focusing on the politics of establishment regarding the Nuclear Regulation Authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORI MICHIYA  立命館大学, 公務研究科, 教授 (40380141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境政治 / 事例研究 / 政治過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how the Democratic Party of Japan government dealt with environmental issues after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power station crisis in 2011. The case studies focus on the politics of establishment regarding the Nuclear Regulation Authority and disaster waste management. In addition, this study engages in theoretical investigation of the policy processes throughout these cases. The resulting analysis contributes to the understanding of continuity and change in environmental politics in postwar Japan.