Reconstructing Political Realism: Toward the Constitution of Political Theory as a Discipline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Otobe Nobutaka  茨城大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50713476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政治的リアリズム / 規範的政治理論 / 政治的なもの / レイモンド・ゴイス / バーナード・ウィリアムズ / 闘技デモクラシー / ジル・ドゥルーズ / 政治理論 / 政治学方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project pursued a possibility of non-normative political theory. By so doing, it aimed to enrich the scope of political theory in Japan, where most of the current studies focus on normative theories, while contributing to ongoing debates on realism political theory in the English-speaking world. More specifically, this project is divided into two phases. In the first phase, I critically analyzed the works on political realism by Raymond Geuss and Bernard Williams, revealing that their realism contains two incongruent orientations: the view that politics has a fixed reality and the view that politics is boundless and protean. In light of this incongruence, the second phase further pursued the latter orientation by drawing upon writings of agonistic democrats and Gilles Deleuze.