An Empirical Study on the Micro-Level Political Behavior of Diet Members and Citizen Groups Concerned with the Nonprofit Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Haruya  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (30420657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNPO / NPO政策 / 議員行動 / ロビイング / アドボカシー / 市民社会 / 利益団体 / サードセクター / NPO/NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we witnessed the proliferation of new citizen groups that are called “NPOs ” in Japan. The gradual transformation of nonprofit policies since 1990s definitely influenced the strengthening Japanese NPOs. However, we do not have a clear answer yet as to why the NPO policies has been promoted.
This study examined the micro-level political behavior of Japanese Diet members and citizen groups concerned with promoting the NPO policies. Based on the multivariate analyses of an original data set about Diet members and the Japanese Third Sector Survey 2014, this study revealed following facts; First, Diet members try to engage in the NPO policies for their own political career up, not for vote-seeking. Second, citizen groups who have legitimacy and independent financial resources tend to be successful in their advocacy. Third, the effect of public funding on advocacy is nonlinear and fits an inverted U-shaped model.