The Transformation of Humanitarian Space and Counterinsurgency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai University (2016)
Keio University (2015)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Motomichi  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (20706759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人道主義 / テロ / 対反乱活動 / 国際人道法 / アメリカ / 人権 / 戦争における正義 / 人道主義空間 / 人道支援活動 / 平和構築 / 平和維持活動 / エルサルバドル / アフガニスタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project analyzed the transformation of humanitarian space and its relationship with counterinsurgency. Before the end of the Cold War, humanitarian space was transformed as a result of some post-colonial conflicts such as the Nigerian civil war. Humanitarian actions were split into two categories: (i) protecting sick and wounded soldiers and civilians and (ii) reporting grave breaches of international humanitarian law. It implies that there is a distinction between legal-discursive humanitarian space and geographical-material humanitarian space. After the end of the Cold War, the development of counterinsurgency operations considerably affected the geographical-material humanitarian space rather than legal-discursive humanitarian space.