The approach of strategic integration in the United Nations peacekeeping operations and humanitarian assistance: comparative case analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kamino Tomoya  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10587421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人道支援 / 国連平和維持活動 / 統合 / 子ども / 女性 / 文民 / 国連平和ミッション / 国連安全保障理事会 / 文民の保護 / 子どもの保護 / 女性の保護 / コソヴォ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peacekeeping operations after the end of the Cold War pursue the integration of organizations and strategies of politics/military, development and humanitarian sectors. The integration of politics/military and humanitarian sectors threatens the neutrality of humanitarian assistance. The research insists the importance of flexible integration according to the situation of armed conflicts. Peacekeeping operations and humanitarian organizations also share information and deal with violence against children and sexual violence against women.