International Politics in the Arctic: Formation of the Regional Order and its Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016)
Nihon University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Fujio  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 准教授 (20542278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北極国際秩序 / 北極協調体制 / 北極評議会 / イルリサット宣言 / 気候変動 / 地政学 / 区分的多国間主義 / 汎北極多国間主義 / 北極科学委員会 / 北極秩序 / 非北極圏諸国 / ウクライナ危機 / 北極地域秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the last twenty-five years, Arctic eight states (Canada, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Russia, Sweden and United States) have formed an Arctic concert system based on international cooperation in environmental protection, sustainable development, and climate change. Although it once faced crisis for its survival that had arisen, including geopolitical shifts resulting from climate change, economic advances by non-Arctic states、the Arctic Concert system managed to survive through incorporating new cooperation for marine safety and business respectively. However, deteriorating relations between the West and Russia are especially worrying, casting dark shadows onto the Arctic concert system in future.