Project/Area Number |
26780105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Ryu 名古屋学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90438739)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地域統合 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / ASEAN / 人間の安全保障 / 脆弱性 / 危機意識 / 米中対峙 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was developed with the purpose of constructing a new regional integration model to advance the systemization of regional partnership in East Asia, using the development process of the regionalism of ASEAN. The study first revealed the fact that the shared acknowledge of vulnerability was creating a momentum of partnership among countries. It secondly investigated the fact through field work that the phenomenon called the shift towards a civil society, was playing a significant role in overcoming nationalism which could be a hindrance of partnership among countries regardless of national borders, and was leading to the integration of ASEAN. The study thirdly offered a new theoretical perspective by building a model for the regional integration of East Asia based on the insight earned through the research of ASEAN.