Project/Area Number |
26780106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TYOU Setsuhin 同志社大学, 大学院法学研究科, 博士後期課程・大学院生
MATSUMOTO Hironofu 同志社大学, 大学院法学研究科, 博士前期課程・大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 第一次世界大戦後 / 東アジア / 国際秩序 / 国際政治経済 / 経済外交 / 日米英関係 / 日英同盟 / 幣原外交 / 新四国借款団 / 制度論 / 日米関係 / 日英関係 / 保護主義 / ウィルソン主義 / ワシントン会議 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at offering an brand-new understanding of what was the major characteristics of international political and economic order in East Asia in the aftermath of the First World War, especially focusing on international relations between Japan, the United States and Britain. As a result, two major findings have been offered. One is that the "definition" of what international cooperation should took changed as as a consequence of the Great War. Before the war, it was that all powers, but except for the United States, should respect each other's sphere of influence in China. The outbreak of the war and its subsequent big impacts downed the curtain on it. Second, we should focus on the changeover in Japan's diplomacy, from territorial expansion with military strength to peaceful development with economic measures. This study provide the most comprehensive explanation ever on why that change was able to happen by analyzing the policy making processes within the government.