Japan's Political and Diplomatic History of the northern sea fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMie University (2015-2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tomoaki  三重大学, 教養教育機構, 特任准教授(教育担当) (80463313)
Research Collaborator INOUE Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北洋漁業 / 日ソ関係 / 高碕達之助 / 缶詰 / 東洋水産 / 鰮油漬缶詰 / 伊勢新聞 / 外資導入 / 鮎川義介 / 蟹工船
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uses rich primary sources to examine the growth of Japan's northern sea fisheries, which emerged in the interwar period of Japan’s diplomatic history. Japan’s northern sea fisheries grew rapidly into one of the leading export-oriented manufacturers in the 1930s when international disputes between the Empire of Japan and the Soviet Union in the waters around the border were reduced. I focus on the non-state actors-for example, fishery personnel with a spirit of entrepreneurship-to show the unique process that they followed, which served in building a stable international order in the northern sea between the two countries and fostered this new industry.