Peacebuilding and Legal Pluralism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Furuzawa Yoshiaki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20612922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords平和構築 / 国家建設 / 治安部門改革 / 法の多元性 / シエラレオネ / ケニア / SSR / アフガニスタン / タンザニア / ルワンダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on law enforcement aspects of peacebuilding activities in post-conflict and transitional countries, this research examined the relationship between peacebuilding and statebuilding by focusing on concepts such as legal pluralism. This research asked following two questions: First, how is order maintained by non-state actors; and second, how are orders maintained by state and non-state actors coexist and sustained. As for the former, literature reviews and fieldworks were utilized. As for the latter, by sorting out various case studies, it was concluded that coexistence of orders by state and non-state actors are not just maintained by the will of the government concerned, but also affected by presence of the international community (and its interaction). In short, coexistence of orders by state and non-state actors was influenced by politics surrounding peacebuilding. Results of this research were later accepted to journals such as Journal of Peacebuilding & Development.