Study on relocation of overseas military bases and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Peace and Security (2016)
Kinki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawana Shinji  一般財団法人平和・安全保障研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (10611072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在日米軍基地 / 沖縄 / 同盟論 / 日米安全保障条約 / 在日米軍基地の再編 / 同盟 / 米軍基地 / 海兵隊 / 普天間基地 / 一次史料調査 / 論文執筆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is to clarify the decision making process of the U.S. overseas military bases policy from the 1960s to the early 1970s which formed the basic structure of today's U.S. military base system.It not only clarified the problem of political viability of the host nation side (government, local government), but also the problem of historical contingency and nonlinear interaction between actors that influence the consequences of the U.S. foreign bases policy.The research results were published as 2 papers, 1 book (co-authored) and 1 proceeding.