The US-Japan-Okinawa relations over the US military bases in Okinawa after the reversion of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
NOZOE Fumiaki  沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00636540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄米軍基地 / 日米安保体制 / 日米同盟 / 沖縄返還 / 海兵隊 / 日米関係 / 沖縄 / サンフランシスコ講和 / 日米安保 / 米軍基地 / 沖縄基地問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to explore the US-Japan-Okinawa relations over the US military bases in Okinawa after the reversion of the administrative rights of Okinawa to Japan in 1972. This political process in 1970s was a critical juncture of the concentration of the US military presence on Okinawa.Through this project, I demonstrated following points. Firstly, the US government considered drastic reduction of the US military presence on Okinawa.Secondly, however, the Japanese government hoped to keep the US military presence on Okinawa. The Japanese government deepend the secrurity corperation with the United States in order to keep the US military force. Thirdly, Okinawan people hoped to reduce or remove the US military bases in Okinawa in early 1970s. In 1978, however,they choosed a conservative politisian who supported for the US-Japan Alliance and the US military bases in Okinawa because they attached more premium on the localeconomy than the base issues.