Behavioral Economics, Decision Theory, and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA DAISUKE  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60715332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定理論 / 行動経済学 / 顕示選好理論 / 限定合理性 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 研究手法の宣伝・普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to combine recent developments of behavioral economics with the traditional decision theory based on the revealed preference approach. Particularly, we explored the topics about consumers with limited consideration and with limited willpower.
Our achievements are as follows: 1. We investigated behaviors of consumers with limited consideration due to the abundance of alternatives and developed the method to identify the preferences of such consumers. 2. We investigated behaviors of consumers with limited willpower and developed the method to identify the preferences and the degree of the willpower of such consumers.